PDA

View Full Version : Selecting a Feature on a script



elriba
03-13-2006, 02:01 PM
Hi again,

I'm currently using the following code to select (i.e. turn on) a feature after returning from a checkbox window:

If %CHECKBOXRESULT% Equals "1" on Position "1" Then
Set Variable %_SB_FEATURESID% to "_0008_|"
End

Afterwards, I can do:
If Feature "ASA" selected Then
Display Message Box "ASA OK\n" -- "ASA"
End

And it works! However, it appears that the feature is not actually getting installed.

Could you please confirm if this is the proper way to turn on a feature under script control?
Thanks,
Edgard

elriba
03-13-2006, 02:03 PM
I forgot to say that "8" is the ordinal number of the ASA feature... As confirmed by the fact that the message box does display saying the feature is selected....

linder
03-14-2006, 10:48 AM
Edgard,

Please don't do this! This is from the script:

Warning: It is not recommended to manually modify the %SB_FEATURESID% variable!

It's not possible to enable/disable features from within the script!

elriba
03-20-2006, 01:22 PM
Hi Friedrich,
Thanks for the feedback. I hope you add this feature soon!!

I don't want to use If statements to install files because I don't want to have to manually edit these when I add new files to the install....

Edgard