PDA

View Full Version : Clarion install



NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:31 AM
Hi Friedrich,

I'm attempting to build one of my third party installs with SB5 and
I'm having a bit of a problem getting the selected IDE etc.

I added the "Clarion Environment Detection" dialog, which comes up
just fine, but I'm having problem getting the selected IDE's root
directory.

[ User Interface ]
#include script "Detect Clarion Verions.sbi"
! Wizard dialog definition(s)
Define Wizard Dialog "#1" (Welcome)
Define Wizard Dialog "#2" (License Agreement)
Define Wizard Dialog "#3" (User Info)
Define Wizard Dialog "#4" (Clarion Environment Detection)
Define Wizard Dialog "#5" (Select Install Folder)
Define Wizard Dialog "#6" (Ready to Install)

! The Wizard Loop displays the dialog screens that the user sees in
the installation
Loop Wizard
Set Variable %_SB_INSTALLDIR% to "%CLARIONROOT%"
Set Variable %_SB_BACKUPDIR% to "%_SB_INSTALLDIR%\BACKUP"
Wizard Auto Break
End

This works fine except for one thing: If I go back to the #4 dialog
after I get to #5, select a different Clarion version then go forward
to #5, the %_SB_INSTALLDIR% is still what it was the first time. I.e.
it doesn't change.

I know I'm doing something wrong, but I'm not sure what. I have been
studying the example scripts, but still can't quite wrap my head
around this (did find out that I can run two instances of SB5, which
is a HUGE help when looking at different scripts - can even copy from
one to the other:):):) In the example scripts you are using a radio
button dialog, not the Clarion dialog.

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:32 AM
Arnor,

You need to use the "Refresh Next Dialog" in the wizard loop. In this snip
I named my detect clarion dialog $DETECTCLARIONDLG in its declaration:

Loop Wizard
If %_SB_DIALOGID% Eqals "$DETECTCLARIONDLG" then
yada
Refresh Next Dialog
End
...
End

Larry Sand

NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:32 AM
Hi Larry,

>You need to use the "Refresh Next Dialog" in the wizard loop. In this snip
>I named my detect clarion dialog $DETECTCLARIONDLG in its declaration:
>
>Loop Wizard
> If %_SB_DIALOGID% Eqals "$DETECTCLARIONDLG" then
> yada
> Refresh Next Dialog
> End
> ...
>End

Thanks, I got that to work but only if I used the dialog number...

Define Wizard Dialog "#1" (Welcome)
Define Wizard Dialog "#2" (License Agreement)
Define Wizard Dialog "#3" (User Info)
Define Wizard Dialog "#4" (Clarion Environment Detection)
Define Wizard Dialog "#5" (Select Install Folder)
Define Wizard Dialog "#6" (Ready to Install)

! The Wizard Loop displays the dialog screens that the user sees in
the installation
Loop Wizard
If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "4" Then
Set Variable %_SB_INSTALLDIR% to (Longpath)
Set Variable %_SB_BACKUPDIR% to "%_SB_INSTALLDIR%\BACKUP"
Refresh Next Dialog
End
Wizard Auto Break
End

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:32 AM
Hi Arnor,

That works, I just like the labels in the script.

On the Advanced tab of the dialog definition, give your dialog a label.
Then surround it with "$"
$YOURLABEL$ (I left off the trailing '$' before).

Larry Sand

NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:32 AM
Hi Larry,

>On the Advanced tab of the dialog definition, give your dialog a label.
>Then surround it with "$"
>$YOURLABEL$ (I left off the trailing '$' before).

Yeah, I figured it out. I was trying to use $CLARIONDIALOG$ as the
label. That didn't work. CLARIONDIALOG as a label and then check for
$CLARIONDIALOG$ worked:) Using the number works, but then you have to
change it if you rearrange the dialog boxes so it's not the best way
to do it. Working good now:)

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
03-29-2006, 03:35 AM
>
> Working good now:)
>

Glad it's working.

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5