PDA

View Full Version : Detecting Clarion running



NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 02:19 AM
I know I saw this somewhere earlier, but I can't seem to find it. Can
someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 02:19 AM
Hi Bill,

> I know I saw this somewhere earlier, but I can't seem to find it. Can
> someone point me in the right direction?

I guess you can use the "Detect active application" action to test for the
C60SRV.EXE (I don't think you can detect the clarion executable as it's
16bit).

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 02:20 AM
and I presume clarione.xe for the new ide ?

--

Thank you - Merci

Cordialement - Best Regards
Jean-Pierre GUTSATZ

DMC - Data Management Center - A tool to let you Migrate Import Export
Transfer all your Data very easily
www.dmc-fr.com
Certified by Microsoft : "Works with Vista" & "Works with Windows Server
2008"

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:53 AM
Yep, want to know if Clarion is running prior to attempting template
registration.

Thanks,

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:53 AM
Friederich actually published something a little while ago (about 3 script
lines or so). I just can't seem to find it. I want to alert users that
Clarion is running before attempting to register the templates. I'll check
out the "Detect active application".

Thanks,

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:54 AM
Hi Bill,

> Friederich actually published something a little while ago (about 3 script
> lines or so). I just can't seem to find it. I want to alert users that
> Clarion is running before attempting to register the templates. I'll
> check out the "Detect active application".

I think the following should help:

http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?p=11647#post11647

http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?p=25537#post25537

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:54 AM
Thanks Friedrich.

Bill Roe

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:55 AM
Dunno if this example from last August is the one you saw, Bill.
He's using detect active application.

Jane

NewsArchive
12-29-2008, 09:56 AM
Thanks Jane, I'll check it out.

Bill Roe

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 12:57 AM
Hi Bill, Friedrich,

> Thanks Friedrich.
....
>> I think the following should help:
>>
>> http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?p=11647#post11647
>>
>> http://www.lindersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?p=25537#post25537

Just to make clear: The C60SRV.EXE is ONLY Part of Clarion 6!!! For older
versions you need to check for C55SRV.EXE, C50SRV.EXE or C40SRV.EXE
depending on the version your are registering with. I think ALL the IDEs
need to be closed as I'm not sure if C5.5 and C6 were running that there was
any way to tell the DDE which IDE to connect to since the DDE server for all
the versions is named the same!

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 12:58 AM
Hi Bill,

> I know I saw this somewhere earlier, but I can't seem to find it. Can
> someone point me in the right direction?

Here is text copy of what I have developed:

Set Variable %IT_CLARION4_RUNNING% to FUNCTION:Detect Active
Application(C4SRVX.EXE)
Set Variable %IT_CLARION5_RUNNING% to FUNCTION:Detect Active
Application(C5SRVX.EXE)
Set Variable %IT_CLARION55_RUNNING% to FUNCTION:Detect Active
Application(C55SRVX.EXE)
Set Variable %IT_CLARION60_RUNNING% to FUNCTION:Detect Active
Application(C60SRVX.EXE)
Set Variable %IT_CLARION_RUNNING% to "1"
If %IT_CLARION4_RUNNING% Equals "603" Then
If %IT_CLARION5_RUNNING% Equals "603" Then
If %IT_CLARION55_RUNNING% Equals "603" Then
If %IT_CLARION60_RUNNING% Equals "603" Then
! No clarion versions running
Set Variable %IT_CLARION_RUNNING% to "0"
End
End
End
End

If %IT_REGISTER_TEMPLATES% Equals "1" on Position "1" Then
If %IT_CLARION_RUNNING% Equals "1" Then
Display Message Box "Please make sure that the Clarion IDE is NOT
runni..." -- "Registering Clarion templates"
End
Register all pending Clarion Templates
Else
Display Message Box "You selected not to register the templates during
...." -- "Register Templates"
End

This handles checking for ANY of the old IDE's running and pops a message
before registering the templates. Seems to work pretty well so far:)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 12:58 AM
Thank you very much Arnor!

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 12:59 AM
Hi Arnór,

Now that is very cool. Thanks for sharing!!!

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 06:24 AM
Arnor,

I did a little tweaking to your excellent code. Basically added C7
detection, plus a loop and message display to ensure Clarion is closed
before proceeding. See attached.

Thanks,

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com

NewsArchive
12-30-2008, 06:25 AM
Hi Bill,

> I did a little tweaking to your excellent code. Basically added C7
> detection, plus a loop and message display to ensure Clarion is
> closed before proceeding. See attached.

Based on my tests, it should also be possible to do C7 template registration
if the C7 IDE is open.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
12-31-2008, 01:56 AM
Hi Bill,

> I did a little tweaking to your excellent code. Basically added C7
> detection, plus a loop and message display to ensure Clarion is closed
> before proceeding. See attached.

There is no need to add the C7 deteection. The C7 IDE is NOT run when you
register in it, only the Clarioncl.exe. I've registered templates multiple
times with the C7 IDE open without anything happening:)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
01-01-2009, 10:27 AM
Thanks Arnor, I'll remove it from the scripts.

Bill Roe
www.valutilities.com