PDA

View Full Version : Do something during a Loop Wizard


gspillane
10-13-2004, 12:42 AM
Hi All,

I have a generated "Loop Wizard" in the "Dialogs" section showing that it will progress from "Welcome" to "Select Install Folder" and then to "Ready to Install".

If I want to call to a DLL and do something after the "Welcome" dialog but before the "Select Install Folder" how would I do this. Is each dialog identifiable and return a value if accepted such that I could use an "IF" statement?

Best Regards,

Geoff Spillane
Data Down Under

linder
10-13-2004, 05:24 AM
Hi Geoff,

Yes, you can do this. Let us assume "Welcome" is dialog #1, "Select Install Folder" is dialog #2 and "Ready to Install" is dialog #3.

Add this between "Loop Wizard" and "End"

Loop Wizard
If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "1" Then
Call Dll YaddaYadda
End
End

Does this help?

Thanks,

gspillane
10-13-2004, 06:39 AM
Hi Friedrich,

Yes this is exactly what I need. Thanks.

Best Regards,

Geoff Spillane
Data Down Under