PDA

View Full Version : Determine Clarion options at runtime



NewsArchive
04-09-2009, 01:45 AM
Hi Friedrich,

I have some products that are compatible with C4 - C7, some that are only
C5.5 - C7 or C6 - C7. Is there a way for me to dynamically set the
"Supported Clarion Versions" on the "Clarion Environment Detection" dialog
in the installs (I'm working on a generic one that will suit me for any
Clarion related products) ?

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
04-09-2009, 06:15 AM
Hi Arnór,

> I have some products that are compatible with C4 - C7, some that are
> only C5.5 - C7 or C6 - C7. Is there a way for me to dynamically set
> the "Supported Clarion Versions" on the "Clarion Environment Detection"
> dialog in the installs (I'm working on a generic one that will suit me
> for any Clarion related products) ?

You have two different options:

1. Handle this at "run-time"
2. Handle this at "compile-time"

I have attached a "run-time" DynamicClarion.sb6 demo project. See attached
"dynamic_at_runtime.gif" code-snippet screenshot. The value of the %C6_C7%
variable in Line 35 determines whether it is a C6/C7 or a C4/C5/C6/C7
installation. You can programmatically set this at installer runtime.

What do you think?

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
04-09-2009, 06:16 AM
Hi Arnór,

And here is the "compile-time" approach. The compiler variable in Line 35
determines whether to compile a C6/C7 or C4/C5/C6/C7 version.

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder "point. click. ship"
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
04-10-2009, 01:58 AM
Hi Friedrich,

> I have attached a "run-time" DynamicClarion.sb6 demo project. See attached
> "dynamic_at_runtime.gif" code-snippet screenshot. The value of the %C6_C7%
> variable in Line 35 determines whether it is a C6/C7 or a C4/C5/C6/C7
> installation. You can programmatically set this at installer runtime.

I thought about that option actually, but decided against it. Since I have
installs that some work with C4-C7, some with C5-C7 some with C4-C6,
C5.5-C7, C6-C7 etc. I don't think it's worth my time instead of just
checking the checkboxes since I still have separate installs for each
product. Perhaps in SB7 you could consider having variables where we could
set the clarion options available, like

Set $SB_Clarion_2$ %False
Set $SB_Clarion_4$ %False
SET $SB_Clarion_5$ %False
SET $SB_Clarion_55$ %False
SET $SB_Clarion_6$ %True
SET $SB_Clarion_7$ %True

???

Not a big deal<g>

Best regards,.

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
04-10-2009, 01:58 AM
You could also just hide the inappropriate checkbox(es) at runtime on the
wizard dialog screen.

Jane

NewsArchive
04-10-2009, 01:59 AM
Hi Jane,

> You could also just hide the inappropriate checkbox(es) at runtime on the
> wizard dialog screen.

You mean in SB7? I haven't had a chance to even install it yet!

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
04-10-2009, 02:00 AM
My bad for posting without trying... :rolleyes:
There are equates for the check boxes on the Finish wizard dialog in SB 6.x
(attached), but apparently not for the regular wizard dialog.

Jane