PDA

View Full Version : RUN script command


Arnor
12-04-2004, 03:30 PM
Hi Friedrich,

When trying to solve the mystery about the program not running when I set checkbox on the finish dialog, I just took the condition out so now all I have is:

Run Program %_SB_INSTALLDIR%\MyProgram.exe

This does not execute. In this case it should just run the program - this is the last line in the script so it should execute last. But nothing happens.

I'm wondering if my install is missing something... Will try my laptop see if that behaves any different...

Best regard,

Arnor
12-04-2004, 04:14 PM
Hi Friedrich,

Ok, I've narrowed it down just a bit. If I use the ShellExecuteEx option it does run the program. Without it nothing happens.

Best regards,

linder
12-05-2004, 05:27 AM
Hi Arnór,

Hmm, could you please send me your script?

Thanks,

linder
12-05-2004, 06:24 AM
Arnór,

I cannot reproduce this :( It works fine here even if ShellExecuteEs option is not selected. Could you please send me a demo script?

Thanks,

Unregistered
12-05-2004, 09:09 AM
Hi Friedrich,

I'll send you the install so you can take a look at it. As it is, it's not a big deal as I can just use the ShellExecuteEx option and it works fine:)

Best regards,

Arnor
12-05-2004, 09:51 AM
Hi Friedrich,

I've emailed you the script.

Wonder why I show up as "unregistered" on what I posted this morning...

Best regards,

linder
12-06-2004, 06:02 AM
Hi Arnór,

Did you "log in"?

Thanks,