PDA

View Full Version : Run Program Command Line Length Limitation?



NewsArchive
07-31-2009, 03:26 AM
I am using a modified version of the Microsoft SQL installer .sbi, that will
allow me to ask the user if they are using the Microsoft SQL Express which
is included, or a "better" version of MSSQL that they have purchased. If
the latter, then it asks for the path for the setup.exe, and the PID key,
and runs from there.

The problem I am running into is that I get a SQL error during instattion
that i have mismatched quotes. It shows me the string it is using, which
appears truncated.

So, all this to ask a simple question... is there a length limitation in
the Run Program control in SetupBuilder?

oh, btw, I am using compiler variables to hold most of the options, so the
string in Command Line is fairly short, but I know compiler var's are
converted to the actual data during compile.

If it helps, my command line looks like this: (about 140 characters)
[TCS_SQL_OPTIONS_1] PIDKEY=%TCS_SQL_PID%
INSTALLSQLDIR="%TCS_SQL_INSTALLDIR%\Microsoft SQL Server\"
[TCS_SQL_OPTIONS_2] [TCS_SQL_OPTIONS_3]

Which when converted to the actual strings would look something like this:
(almost 500 characters)
-q /norebootchk /qb reboot=ReallySuppress addlocal=all
instancename=MyInstanceName
SCCCHECKLEVEL=IncompatibleComponents:1;MDAC25Versi on:0 SQLAUTOSTART=1
ERRORREPORTING=2 /watsongenman=SQL???.mft ComponentType=3
PIDKEY=abc123andmorestuff INSTALLSQLDIR="D:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL
Server" SAPWD="notimportant" DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0 SECURITYMODE=SQL
SQLACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" AGTACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
ASACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" SQLBROWSERACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"

If I tack on the "D:\cdfolder\setup.exe" path to the front, it might be
right around 512 characters where it truncates.

Thanks,
-Glenn.

NewsArchive
07-31-2009, 03:28 AM
A simple reply (pic)


> So, all this to ask a simple question... is there a length limitation in
> the Run Program control in SetupBuilder?
>

Jane Fleming

NewsArchive
08-01-2009, 01:58 AM
Glenn,

What Jane said.

I assume you are using SetupBuilder 6 (not SB7) and the "Use ShellExecuteEx"
option is disabled.

You can try the following two options:

1. Enable "Use ShellExecuteEx" and try it again.

2. Use "Run Command Line" instead of "Run Program..." and try it again.

3. When SB7 goes Gold, recompile your project (the new SB7 increased some
variable limitations)

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder is installation -- "point. click. ship"

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
08-04-2009, 01:12 AM
Looks like using ShellExecuteEx Fixed it for me.
Thanks!

Looking forward to Gold!!!

Glenn Paschal