PDA

View Full Version : SKU question



NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:33 AM
Friedrich,

Been going through the examples. Can SB7 read in a .version file to get the
version numbers it needs? Below is the version file generated by CHT:

LANGUAGE 0x0409

1 VERSIONINFO
FILEVERSION 2,01,18,00
PRODUCTVERSION 2,01,18,00
FILEFLAGSMASK 0x3FL
FILEFLAGS 0x2L
FILEOS VOS__WINDOWS32
FILETYPE VFT_APP
FILESUBTYPE 0x0L
BEGIN
BLOCK "StringFileInfo"
BEGIN
BLOCK "040904B0"
BEGIN
VALUE "CompanyName", "RADFusion International, LLC\0"
VALUE "PublisherName", "RADFusion International, LLC\0"
VALUE "PublisherID", "RADFusion International, LLC\0"
VALUE "FileDescription", "Human Resources Application\0"
VALUE "FileVersion", "2.01.18.00\0"
VALUE "InternalName", "RFI Human Resources\0"
VALUE "LegalCopyright", "Copyright © 2009\0"
VALUE "LegalTrademarks", "Not used\0"
VALUE "OriginalFilename", "RFIHR.EXE\0"
VALUE "ProductName", "RFI Human Resources\0"
VALUE "ProductVersion", "2.01.18.00\0"
VALUE "Clarion Version", "6300\0"
VALUE "Template Family", "ABC\0"
VALUE "Template Version", "v6.3\0"
END
END
BLOCK "VarFileInfo"
BEGIN
VALUE "Translation", 0x0409, 1200
END
END

The version number is auto-incremented after each compile and it would be
cool if all I needed to do is compile my install script and have the version
number sync'd with this resource file. Possible?
--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:36 AM
Russ,

I gave you the way of doing in SB without bothering about CHT etc ....

In general Infos in Version Ressource tab
File version and product version set both to use [PRODUCTVER] which is used in Product properties tab as product version
Then in your script first line after include "Common Definitions" line add a get File Info function
#get file info(File Version [Resource]) from "J:\dmc.exe" into [PRODUCTVER]

and that is all you have to do .... SB does the rest


Merci

Cordialement - Best regards
Jean-Pierre GUTSATZ

DMC - Data Management Center
A tool to let you Migrate Import Export Transfer your Data
www.dmc-fr.com
Certified by Microsoft : "Works with Vista" &
"Works with Windows Server 2008"

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:37 AM
Does not work.

Get File resource returns nothing. And I know its in there.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:37 AM
> Get File resource returns nothing. And I know its in there.

What are you using to put the version resource in the?

(maybe the format is not compatible)

JAT...


Charles





--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
www.clarionproseries.com - "Get ProPath, make your Clarion programs ready
for Windows 7 and Vista!"
www.ezchangelog.com - "Free ChangeLog software to manage your projects!"
www.setupcast.com - "A revolutionary new publishing system for software
developers - enhanced for SetupBuilder users!"
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.clarionproseries.com - "Serious tools for Clarion Developers"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms!"
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:38 AM
Its working, its just the value it found can't be displayed in the web
update section, where I expected it to be. If it could be displayed (the
section where it says "double click here to update the version"), that would
be cool.

Using the message function, its getting the proper value.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:38 AM
> Its working, its just the value it found can't be displayed in the web
> update section, where I expected it to be. If it could be displayed (the
> section where it says "double click here to update the version"), that would
> be cool.

I see what your saying.

FWICT that click is updating from [PRODUCTVER] as stored in the project
(and entered in the Product Properties tab).

So while you could manipulate [PRODUCTVER] during a compile with a compiler
directive, I doubt that you could do what you want to do (at least for
now).

It would require SetupBuilder to allow you to link that value to the
external file and to have that (default) value updated from the external
file when you open the project.

> Using the message function, its getting the proper value.

Great!

I knew it worked here and thought perhaps you were getting bitten by
something proprietary in a template.


Charles


--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
www.clarionproseries.com - "Get ProPath, make your Clarion programs ready
for Windows 7 and Vista!"
www.ezchangelog.com - "Free ChangeLog software to manage your projects!"
www.setupcast.com - "A revolutionary new publishing system for software
developers - enhanced for SetupBuilder users!"
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.clarionproseries.com - "Serious tools for Clarion Developers"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms!"
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:39 AM
Nah, I did not fully understand that entry. Its now blank (and it looks
weird that way <g>). Just folding in Friedrich's examples he posted here
recently.

I thought I was pretty good with SB, and Friedrich comes along and reminds
me I still have more learning curve to do <g>. Its all good!

> I knew it worked here and thought perhaps you were getting bitten by
> something proprietary in a template.
>
>

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:41 AM
Russ if the message I told you to put just after the function then or something else clears it afterwards or something is missing from the Version Ressource tab OR the
other compiler variable I told you about (not posted here)
%APP_NAME% set also to PRODUCTVER...

this technique works on several machines and differents devs so .....


Merci

Cordialement - Best regards
Jean-Pierre GUTSATZ

DMC - Data Management Center
A tool to let you Migrate Import Export Transfer your Data
www.dmc-fr.com
Certified by Microsoft : "Works with Vista" &
"Works with Windows Server 2008"

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:41 AM
No, I was checking the dialogs, those are never updated which can lead to a
little confusion. Ask me how I know <g>.

I've got it working the way I want.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:42 AM
Hi Russ,

> Been going through the examples. Can SB7 read in a .version file to get the
> version numbers it needs? Below is the version file generated by CHT:

Use Build Automator to do the versioning for you. I do it in Clarion, VC++,
sources, Setup Builder, whatever. I use BA to control all version
information in all my products now and that includes all my products
sources, all compiles, all installs:)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com - www.altawebworks.com

Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
10-12-2009, 01:42 AM
Hi!

I was making this too complex. SB has a function that reads the version
from the executable. CHT has a versioning system that is compiled as a
resource, so I just grab that from the latest Clarion compile.

Using the example Friedrich posted here recently, I'm making headway. I was
realizing that I was heading towards different editions of my application
and the differences were very slight (cosmetic mostly). Made no sense to
have several versions of near identical sources that I would have to
maintain each when I added a new feature or fixed a problem.

I was heading towards the same problem in that I did not want to maintain
several versions of almost identical SB scripts, when all I needed was where
the build was to deployed.

> Use Build Automator to do the versioning for you. I do it in Clarion,
> VC++,
> sources, Setup Builder, whatever. I use BA to control all version
> information in all my products now and that includes all my products
> sources, all compiles, all installs:)

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm