PDA

View Full Version : Change Text values at runtime



NewsArchive
04-06-2007, 05:53 AM
Is it possible to change text values at runtime?

Kingsley Klosson

NewsArchive
04-06-2007, 05:53 AM
Kingsley,

Yes, no problem. For example:

Set Variable %UPDATEINSTALL% to "1"
If %UPDATEINSTALL% Equals "1" Then
Set Variable %WELCOMETEXT% to "#DLG_WELCOME_TEXT_1#"
Else
Set Variable %WELCOMETEXT% to "#DLG_WELCOME_TEXT_2#"
End

Does this help?

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 6
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
04-11-2007, 08:07 AM
Not quite - I'm not getting it. The text I want to change is the
DLG_READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING. Under variable conditions, I want to display
different text there. This does not appear to do that.

Kingsley Klosson

NewsArchive
04-11-2007, 08:08 AM
Kingsley,

Very easy! Create a new variable, for example:

Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to
"#DLG_READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING#"

Then add the above variable to the Sub-Heading field in the "Ready to
Install" dialog (see screenshot).

You can now do whatever you want at runtime.

Set Variable %UPDATEINSTALL% to "1"
If %UPDATEINSTALL% Equals "1" Then
Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to "Test 1"
Else
Set Variable %READTTOINSTALL_SUBHEADING% to "#DLG_MYNEWSTRINGRESOURCE_1#"
End

Does this help?

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 6
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner