PDA

View Full Version : Don't understand Run Program ???



NewsArchive
02-13-2010, 03:24 AM
OK, there is something I seem to not understand at all.
After copying files on the target machine, I need to run a couple of
batch files. It looks like they are not run at all while if I click on
them after the install has run, they behave exactly as expected.

It looks like the install does not wait on those tasks to execute,
while the wait box is checked.

Maybe it's something I don't get, as I am just (re) starting to use
SetupBuilder.

Thanks for any help

Bernard

PS-BTW, I use batch files, because before I had put separate Run
program statements, but only the first one was working properly.

NewsArchive
02-13-2010, 03:25 AM
Hi Bernard,

I don't know exactly how you "run" the .bat files from the installer. But
batch files aren't Windows "programs" and so you can't directly run nor wait
from them.

To run a batch file, you must start the command interpreter (cmd.exe).

Something like:

cmd yourbatch.bat

in your "Run Command Line..." or "Run Program..." function should work.

Does this help?

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder is Windows 7 installation -- "point. click. ship"

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
02-13-2010, 03:25 AM
>Does this help?
Yes it does! I did not put any "cmd" in there. Will do and test,
thanks!

Bernard

NewsArchive
02-17-2010, 07:41 AM
Hi friedrich,
I´m trying to do this with thr RUN clarion command:

RUN('cmd MyBatch.bat',1)

but it only runs de cmd, not the batch file.
What am I doing wrong??

Thanks
Alberto

NewsArchive
02-17-2010, 07:41 AM
Alberto,

> I´m trying to do this with thr RUN clarion command:
>
> RUN('cmd MyBatch.bat',1)
>
> but it only runs de cmd, not the batch file.
> What am I doing wrong??

I think you need fully qualified pathnames.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
02-17-2010, 08:54 AM
I´m coding exactly the following:

RUN('cmd c:\mydir\MyBatch.bat',1)

Is this what you are telling about pathnames?

(running on W7)

NewsArchive
02-17-2010, 08:54 AM
SOLVED!!!!

Need to add /C like:

RUN('cmd /C c:\mydir\MyBatch.bat',1)

Thanks