PDA

View Full Version : Copy files command



NewsArchive
02-27-2010, 02:23 AM
This is one of many script lines that copy the installed files to another
location:

Copy File(s) from "%_SB_INSTALLDIR%\C70RUN.dll" to "%NET_UPDATE_DIR%"

This command takes a very long time to run - measured in several minutes,
far longer than windows explorer or even a DOS window would do. It also
makes either very sluggish when a copy operation is pending. I even tried
wildcards, which do work, but take an equally long time to complete.

The install will eventually finish OK. Is there something about the copy
file command I'm not doing? What has me scratching my head is that
installing happens very fast - but copying does not. Surely they should be
the same or similar code under the covers? I've also set the copy command
to always overwrite.

Is there are way to set up a second install file operation instead? I do
need to make copies of whatever was installed at the end of the overall
install process.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
02-27-2010, 03:28 AM
Hi Russ,

The "Copy File(s)..." function is a wrapper to the original CopyFile Windows
API. And if you copy a single file then it is even only one call to
CopyFile (no other codes involved).

BTW, just tried it here and copying C70RUN.dll was so fast that it was not
possible to measure the time it took to copy it <g>. Perhaps your security
software scans the file and slows down the process? I don't know. But this
is completely out of our control because the CopyFile Windows API does all
the work.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
02-27-2010, 07:40 AM
Thanks - I figured as much. But I noticed the same problem after
downloading a file, so it can't be SB7.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
02-28-2010, 01:52 AM
Just a FYI - seems that when I use a VM on my network (which itself is slow
due to not enough memory), and it does the copy command execution, then the
rest of machines seem to suffer from the same fate.

It does not make sense to me either <g>

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
02-28-2010, 01:53 AM
> Just a FYI - seems that when I use a VM on my network (which itself is
> slow due to not enough memory), and it does the copy command execution,
> then the rest of machines seem to suffer from the same fate.
>
> It does not make sense to me either <g>

Welcome to the wonderful world of computing <g>

Friedrich

NewsArchive
02-28-2010, 01:53 AM
My sure fire lotto winner picker program still GPFs <g>

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Clarion developers: www.radfusion.com/devs.htm

NewsArchive
02-28-2010, 01:53 AM
>
> My sure fire lotto winner picker program still GPFs <g>
>

<ROFL>

Friedrich