PDA

View Full Version : incorrect variable



Sergey
11-19-2010, 12:49 AM
i found 2 bugs...
1. in dialog 1 edit control with value "hello"
2. click next
3. in dialog 2 i placed text with variable from diablog1. text="hello"
4. click back
5. in dialog 1 edit control change value into "hello world"
6. click next
7. in dialog 2 text="hello"
bug number two-get value from registry.
registry value="hello"
1. compile setup
2. run, value="hello"
3. change registry value into "hello world"
4. run setup... value="hello". repaired by recompile...

bugs, or i'm so lazy? :)

sorry my english...

linder
11-19-2010, 12:56 AM
Sergy,

Not a bug ;) You forgot to use "Wizard: Refresh Next Dialog".

And in the registry function, there is also no bug. If you are interested, send your project to support [at] lindersoft [dot] com and we'll fix it for you in your script.

Does this help?

Friedrich

Sergey
11-19-2010, 02:18 AM
Sergy,

Not a bug ;) You forgot to use "Wizard: Refresh Next Dialog".

And in the registry function, there is also no bug. If you are interested, send your project to support [at] lindersoft [dot] com and we'll fix it for you in your script.

Does this help?

Friedrich

hmm. please. I will be grateful.

linder
11-19-2010, 05:44 AM
Sergey,

Did you already send the project file (.sb7)? I checked our support database, but we have not received anything from you.

Thanks,
Friedrich

Sergey
11-21-2010, 09:05 PM
Sergey,

Did you already send the project file (.sb7)? I checked our support database, but we have not received anything from you.

Thanks,
Friedrich

hmm. sorry, i'm attach project to forum)... send with subject update project thanks :)

linder
11-21-2010, 11:46 PM
:) Received, thank you.

Friedrich

linder
11-22-2010, 12:18 AM
Sergey,

There are some problems in your project.

For example, you are mixing compiler and runtime variables:

Set Variable %SL_VERSION% to FUNCTION:Replace(%SL_VERSION%, ., )
#set compiler variable [SL_VERSION] = "%SL_VERSION%"

And as I understand it, you would like to execute code for specific wizard dialogs, right? But you are not doing it in the Loop Wizard. You handle this when you define the wizards.

Did you already download the Examples package? There are quite a few interesting examples that demonstrates how to execute wizard logic code.

Please let me know if you have specific questions.

Friedrich