PDA

View Full Version : Pro update fails


NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:39 AM
[Friday, February 04, 2005 3:32 PM]

I have tried to update my SB 5 Pro several times using the web update and it
fails each time with the attached error.

--
-- Ned --

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:40 AM
[Friday, February 04, 2005 3:50 PM]

Ned,

I think we have fixed this now. The WebUpdate installer made requests in
HTTP/1.1 format, but (under certain circumstances) the responses was in
HTTP/1.0 format when connecting the Internet through a proxy.

Your next web update process "should" work fine. I'll post a message when
it's available.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:40 AM
[Friday, February 04, 2005 4:06 PM]

Friedrich,

| I think we have fixed this now. The WebUpdate installer made requests in
| HTTP/1.1 format, but (under certain circumstances) the responses was in
| HTTP/1.0 format when connecting the Internet through a proxy.

I am using a proxy, but it's built into my satellite modem and I can't turn
it off, unfortunately.

| Your next web update process "should" work fine. I'll post a message when
| it's available.

I'll wait until I see your message.

Thanks,

--
-- Ned --

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:40 AM
[Friday, February 04, 2005 6:15 PM]

Ned,

Could you please try it again?

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:41 AM
[Saturday, February 05, 2005 4:03 PM]

Friedrich,

Sorry, still fails. If I tell it to use the prox server, I get a network
communication error 50101104.

--
-- Ned --

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:41 AM
[Saturday, February 05, 2005 5:04 PM]

Ned,

May I send you a small test application to check what's going on?

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-05-2005, 09:41 AM
[Saturday, February 05, 2005 5:11 PM]

Ned,

Is this error "501011004" (which is a 11004 winsock error)?

I found this in my knowledge database:

Error: 11004 in Request: ConnectAsync. Check your server profile settings
and try again. 500 No Data (Winsock error #11004)

This can occur if you have something invalid in the hostname field. For
example, you should not put anything like http:// in the hostname field.

Your hostname should only be the hostname itself. Example:
www.yourdomainname.com

Do you have http:// in your proxy server field?

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-07-2005, 07:01 AM
[Sunday, February 06, 2005 4:52 PM]

Sure, glad to help any way I can. Meanwhile, I downloaded the full install
verson but haven't installed it yet. I won't if we can get the web update
working.

--
-- Ned --

NewsArchive
02-07-2005, 07:02 AM
[Sunday, February 06, 2005 4:56 PM]

| This can occur if you have something invalid in the hostname field. For
| example, you should not put anything like http:// in the hostname field.
|
| Your hostname should only be the hostname itself. Example:
| www.yourdomainname.com
|
| Do you have http:// in your proxy server field?

That was it. When I checked the proxy server checkbox, it put
http=192.168.0.1 in the server field. I removed the http= and the web
update worked.

Problem solved.

Thanks,

--
-- Ned --