PDA

View Full Version : Parameter



Unregistered
04-21-2011, 12:50 AM
hi,
i execute my script with a parameter
how can i use this parameter in the setupbuilder scripteditor?

linder
04-21-2011, 12:57 AM
Hello,

Just create a runtime variable in the script and pass the value via the command line.

See "Passing Runtime Variable Value" in the manual.

Does this help?

Friedrich

Unregistered
04-21-2011, 01:12 AM
hello,
i execute my setup builder setup with this:
c:\temp\setup.exe test

how can i set the parameter "test" in a variable?



Hello,

Just create a runtime variable in the script and pass the value via the command line.

See "Passing Runtime Variable Value" in the manual.

Does this help?

Friedrich

linder
04-21-2011, 01:21 AM
Hello,

Just use:

c:\temp\setup.exe /V TEST "This is a test"

and the %TEST% variable value will be "This is a test" in your script.

Does this help?

Friedrich

Unregistered
04-21-2011, 02:56 AM
hi,
i set now in the script editor the command:
display message box test=%TEST%

the compiler shows the error:
error GEN1006: Reference to variable %TEST% has not been previously defined.

linder
04-21-2011, 03:03 AM
Hello,

Exactly what the compiler reported :) The reference to the variable %TEST% has not been previously defined.

Use "Set Variable..." before you make use of the variable to define it.

For example:

Set Variable %TEST% to ""
Display Message Box "%TEST%" -- ""

If you do the following from the command line:

c:\temp\setup.exe /V TEST "This is a test"

then the message box will display "This is a test" in your case.

Does this help?

Friedrich