PDA

View Full Version : installdir



Unregistered
06-28-2011, 07:15 AM
hello,
i have more wizard dialogs
after the line "loop wizard"
i set a new value of the variable _SB_INSTALLDIR

but the dialogs not refresh the new value
please help

mitchr
06-28-2011, 07:24 AM
Hi,

Wizard: Refresh Next Dialog

Mitch

Unregistered
06-28-2011, 07:29 AM
Hi,
Wizard: Refresh Next Dialog
Mitch

hello,
thanks.. but this dosnt work

CODE:
loop wizard
display message box "..."
if %_SB_RETURN% equals $IDNO$ then
set variable %_SB_INSTALLDIR% to "C:\myfolder"
refresh next dialog
cycle loop
end
end

mitchr
06-28-2011, 07:35 AM
It does "not work" because you do not display the next dialog.

What are you trying to achieve?

linder
06-28-2011, 07:38 AM
Hello,

Did you download the Examples Package and the wonderful Learning SetupBuilder Part I manual?

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

SetupBuilder is Windows 7 installation -- "point. click. ship"

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

Unregistered
06-28-2011, 07:46 AM
Hello,
Did you download the Examples Package and the wonderful Learning SetupBuilder Part I manual?


yes
but in which script can i show the right code?
or can you give me the right code?

linder
06-28-2011, 08:00 AM
What Mitch asked. What is it that you are trying to achieve?

Friedrich

Unregistered
06-28-2011, 08:03 AM
What Mitch asked. What is it that you are trying to achieve?
Friedrich

hello,
when the customer change to a wrong target directory
i wont to change this wrong directory

for example:
the application dosnt work in the folder "c:\program files"

linder
06-28-2011, 08:24 AM
Hello,

#1 priority should be to make your application UAC-aware ;). If it does not work in the Program Files folder then it is not UAC-compliant nor Windows compatible.

I have attached a demo project and screenshot to handle what you need.

Does this help?

Friedrich