PDA

View Full Version : Help with build 1042 of Pro version


NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:27 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:24 PM]

My laptop crashed so I downloaded the full version of SB Pro build 1042 and
installed on a new laptop. Selecting File | New | Empty Project ... seems
to do nothing and the help file looks like a blank pre-release version from
a 2003 build (screen capture attached). Help!

Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:27 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:34 PM]

Gavin,

That's correct. The current help file is a placeholder only.

If selecting File | New | Empty Project seems to do nothing, please click on
the IDE. The Filedialog is in the background. This is caused by a Clarion
6.1 problem.

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:27 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:43 PM]

Friedrich,

Thanks for the clarification on the help file. As for the Empty Project
question, I've tried clicking on the IDE and no File Dialog window. Any
other suggetsions?

Regards,
Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:27 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:47 PM]

Gavin,

Try to click the New button (button #1), then select "Empty Project..."

Does this help?

Friedrich

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:28 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:51 PM]

No, it doesn't. The IDE flickers a bit when I try either method, but no
dialog box. I've tried minimizing the window and restoring, still no luck.
Should I try to re-install?

Regards,
Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:28 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:53 PM]

What happens if you minimize the IDE. Do you see a Filedialog?

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:28 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:57 PM]

No. Here's a desktop snap after trying both methods then minimizing.

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:29 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 1:00 PM]

Gavin,

Sorry, but I have no idea. I have never seen this before.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:29 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:57 PM]

Gavin,

Sorry, re-read your post and you already minimized the IDE. I have no idea
what the problem is. I fear a re-install does not help.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:30 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 12:59 PM]

I'll try uninstall and re-install anyway. maybe that will help. I'll let
you know.

Regards,
Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:30 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 1:12 PM]

You were right, a uninstall/re-install didn't fix it. I'll try to install
it in one of my VMware virtual desktops today and let you know what happens.
BTW, I'm running the 9033 Hot Fix of Clarion 6.1 if that helps at all.

Regards,
Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:30 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 1:17 PM]

Gavin,

SB5 does not link into your Clarion 6.1 dlls.

We have recompiled SB5 with C61 9033 (will be released later today). But I
fear this will also not help. IMO, it has something to do with your machine
(yeah, of course <g>). We have quite a few beta testers and users, but this
has never been reported. And I think it worked OK before your laptop
crashed, right?

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
www.lindersoft.com
Fax: 1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:31 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 1:27 PM]

The only time I tried (before this time) was when I was testing the
Developer version. I had only installed the Pro version on my laptop; did
not test it yet. Sorry.

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:31 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 4:04 PM]

You might try alt-F6 to see if this does not bring the open window to the
top. Also, the Window menu might be helpful here too.

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:32 AM
[Monday, February 14, 2005 11:14 PM]

No luck with Alt-F6, and there is no Window menu item. Thanks anyway. I'm
still gonna try to install under Windows 2000 in a VMware virtual machine.

Regards,
Gavin

NewsArchive
02-21-2005, 04:32 AM
[Tuesday, February 15, 2005 9:42 PM]

Yep, you were right. I installed on a VMware virtual machine running
Windows 2000 and it worked fine (drats!). No I will try to determine the
problem. Will let you know if I find anything.

Gavin