PDA

View Full Version : Can I define the SB-Output-Path for INSTALL.EXE?



NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:32 AM
Hello Friedrich and all,

can I define the folder where the INSTALL.EXE is to be written into after
compilation?

That would be handy in a SKU-script.

Beside other things I tried this so far:

[Install Files]
#ifcompvar [_KUNDE_] Equals "Kunde1" Then

Install File "D:\Input1\xyz" to "%DATENVERZEICHNIS" ! works fine

#set compiler variable [OUTPUTDIR] = "D:\Output1" ! does not have the
desired effect

#end


But apparently OUTPUDIR still holds the value that can be seen in General
Information.



Another question: does the sequence of these [SECTIONs] play any important
role? hmmm....


Thanks in advance
Wolfgang




--
Wolfgang Orth

www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

It's five o'clock somewhere.....




Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/

NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:36 AM
Hello Wolfgang,

See attached screenshots.

What you can do is to use the "#copy file(s)..." preprocessor with the
"Process after script compilation" option enabled. This will move your
generated setup.exe to whatever location you want.

Does this help?

Friedrich

NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:39 AM
Hi Wolfgang,

> can I define the folder where the INSTALL.EXE is to be written into after
> compilation?
>
> That would be handy in a SKU-script.
>
> Beside other things I tried this so far:
>
> [Install Files]
> #ifcompvar [_KUNDE_] Equals "Kunde1" Then
>
> Install File "D:\Input1\xyz" to "%DATENVERZEICHNIS" ! works fine
>
> #set compiler variable [OUTPUTDIR] = "D:\Output1" ! does not have the
> desired effect
>
> #end
>
>
> But apparently OUTPUDIR still holds the value that can be seen in General
> Information.

This can be easily controlled by using Build Automator. You can set the
Outputdir and you can set compiler variables from the BA script. See
http://www.buildautomator.com/onlinemanual/compile_setupbuilder.htm

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com - www.altawebworks.com
Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php
https://twitter.com/#!/Icetips -
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Icetips-Alta-LLC/177947342793

NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:40 AM
Hello Arnor,

thanks for the hint!

Unfortunately my project is too small to make use of BuildAutomator.

Once it grows, I'll be back on you.

Bye
Wolfgang

--
Wolfgang Orth

www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

It's five o'clock somewhere.....




Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/

NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:41 AM
Hi Wolfgang,

> thanks for the hint!
>
> Unfortunately my project is too small to make use of BuildAutomator.

Nothing's too small;) But I know what you mean:)

> Once it grows, I'll be back on you.

Thanks:)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC
Port Angeles, Washington
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com - www.altawebworks.com
Icetips product subscriptions at http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php
https://twitter.com/#!/Icetips -
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Icetips-Alta-LLC/177947342793

NewsArchive
01-21-2012, 06:41 AM
> What you can do is to use the "#copy file(s)..." preprocessor with the
> "Process after script compilation" option enabled. This will move your
> generated setup.exe to whatever location you want.

I have now placed that #copy file... {adjusted_path} into each branch of
the #ifcompvar condition and it gets moved to the appropriate folder. Cool
thing!



> Does this help?

oh yes!

Thanks again

--
Wolfgang Orth

www.odata.de
www.kik-service.de

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

It's five o'clock somewhere.....




Written with Operas News-/ Mailclient: http://www.opera.com/mail/