PDA

View Full Version : Silent Install


snae
03-04-2005, 08:49 AM
Hi

I have been provided with a copy of an installer produced by SetupBuilder5. I need to integrate this into another installer (an Installshield one in this case), and I need to be able to run the installer produced by SetupBuilder5 as a silent, unprompted install. Can this be done and what are the steps/switches to do this.

Thanks.

linder
03-04-2005, 08:55 AM
Hello,

Please use the following to run it in "silent" mode:

setup.exe /S

Does this help?

Unregistered
03-04-2005, 09:31 AM
Ah - upper case 'S' - I had tried lowercase. Thanks. However, a dialog does pop up (just for a second) presumably when files are being extracted. Is this expected behaviour?

Unregistered
03-04-2005, 09:32 AM
The installer had been built with 5.0.0.1 it seems.

linder
03-04-2005, 09:54 AM
Do you have the script available? Is it possible to send me a screenshot?

Thanks,

snae
03-04-2005, 10:04 AM
Screenshot attached when the installer is run with /S. I do not have the script, just the .exe. I have removed the names of the product to protect the innocent :)

linder
03-04-2005, 10:09 AM
:)

Yes, this is correct. Silent means in this case "without any user intervention". It only displays the installation progress. The developer of this installation can disable this screen when running in silent mode.

This is the code:

If %_SB_INSTALLERFLAG% Equals "1" on Position "$SB_SILENTMODEFLAG$" Then
Display Setup Progress Dialog
End

I hope this helps!

linder
03-04-2005, 10:10 AM
Sorry, should read:

If %_SB_INSTALLERFLAG% Equals "0" on Position "$SB_SILENTMODEFLAG$" Then
Display Setup Progress Dialog
End

snae
03-04-2005, 10:19 AM
I do have access to the original author (though an intermediary) so I will put this request to them. Thanks a lot for your prompt replies. After a few years of using (if that is the right word) Installshield it is refreshing to see this kind of installer.

linder
03-05-2005, 07:07 AM
Thank you for your kind words!!! :)

snae
03-08-2005, 03:00 AM
I have one more question, I do not have access to your docs, just a product produced by your app. Is it possible to, along with specifying /S on the command line, also change the default directory by means of a switch or response file?

TIA

linder
03-08-2005, 03:05 AM
Hi,

Please try the following:

setup.exe /S /X c:\myfoldergoeshere

Does this help?

linder
03-08-2005, 03:18 AM
Hi,

Please try the following:

setup.exe /S /X c:\myfoldergoeshere

Does this help?

snae
03-08-2005, 04:07 AM
Thanks, but I am afraid that this does not work, the /S does install silently, but the installation path remains the same (C:\program files\product name\).

linder
03-08-2005, 04:14 AM
What happens if you do not use the /S switch?

setup.exe /X c:\test

Do you see c:\test in the Choose Destination folder?

Thanks,

snae
03-08-2005, 04:21 AM
No I am afraid not, the default location is displayed.

linder
03-08-2005, 04:32 AM
We tested this here and it works fine.

The /X switch overwrites the original %_SB_INSTALLDIR% variable. Of course, this does not have any affect if the developer of the software "overwrites" this variable again (via the scripting language).

If you are interested, please ask the developer to contact me at friedrich (at) lindersoft (dot) com.