PDA

View Full Version : Skipping a Dialog



NewsArchive
11-11-2014, 01:51 AM
I want to skip a dialog based on the Setup Type (or features) .....

If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "#5" Then
If %_SB_SETUPTYPEID% Equals "Shared on a Network" Then
skip this dialog
END
END

Does Cycle advance the dialog?

Paul MacFarlane

NewsArchive
11-11-2014, 06:31 AM
Paul,

> I want to skip a dialog based on the Setup Type (or features) .....
>
> If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "#5" Then
> If %_SB_SETUPTYPEID% Equals "Shared on a Network" Then
> skip this dialog
> END
> END
>
> Does Cycle advance the dialog?

In this case, the "Custom Dialog Demo 5.sb8" project is an interesting
example.

The "Wizard: Show/Hide Dialog" script function lets you set the specified
window's show state.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
11-11-2014, 11:03 AM
Okay.

Looked at that example and tried to replicate it.

My dialog "NETWORKINFO" has a hyperlink control called "NETINSTALL_LINK".

None of my messages display - so I must be doing something very basic
wrong......

Paul MacFarlane

NewsArchive
11-11-2014, 11:03 AM
Paul,

In Line 71, try to use $NETWORKINFO$. This should fix it.

BTW, I would suggest to replace Line 74 with a "Run Program..." command and
enable the "Open Web Page" checkbox option in the Run Program Properties.

Does this help?

Friedrich

NewsArchive
11-12-2014, 02:43 AM
Much better!

Now I think I have a problem with the event (Line 80).....
I want it to fire when the user changes their selection of Setup Type....
But it doesn't seem to be consistent.
First time through "NetworkInfo" always displays.
If I backup and select Normal, it'll hide it...
But if I backup again, it won't unhide it....

If I hide it to start (Line 69) I can never get it to unhide the dialog....
So I think I have the wrong event - and couldn't find those in the help....




Also, not sure if I have the run set correctly. The control disables
but the page never fires up:

Paul MacFarlane

NewsArchive
11-12-2014, 02:44 AM
Hi Paul,

> The control disables but the page never fires up:

Your SETUPTYPE dialog is a standard (not custom wizard) dialog. So it does
NOT support the %_SB_EVENTID% method.

Just remove your Line 80 and the corresponding End statement and you are
done.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
11-12-2014, 02:44 AM
Thanks Friedrich - that worked.
Guess I was over complicating it.

What about my run settings? It's not loading the web page - or even
starting the web browser...
(picture in previous message)

Paul MacFarlane

NewsArchive
11-12-2014, 03:01 AM
Paul,

> What about my run settings? It's not loading the web page - or even
> starting the web browser...
> (picture in previous message)

"Run Program..." is only executed in setup.exe RUN mode (not in TEST mode).
So perhaps you did not really RUN the setup?

If it does not load the default browser in RUN mode then there is a problem
with your machine (e.g. default browser configuration). See attached
screenshots. The command loads Google in the default browser on all Windows
versions (including Windows 10).

Friedrich

NewsArchive
11-12-2014, 11:16 AM
Well that answers that. I've been running in test mode.....

Thanks!

Paul MacFarlane