PDA

View Full Version : License agreement


NewsArchive
04-26-2005, 03:11 AM
[Monday, April 25, 2005 10:49 PM]

From the help: "Specify your file on the Software License Agreement
Settings tab either by using the browse push button to search for the file
on your source system, or by typing the fully qualified path and filename
in the edit field. The text is copied from the file to this installation. "

On mine, there is no "settings tab". Further, there is no browse button on
the tabs shown ("General", "String resources", "Comment") that can be used
to select a file, nor is there a field provided that screams out to have a
file name typed into it.

If you happen to click the =ID button next to the License Agreement ID
field (I did this just on a whim, there is no substantive/intuitive reason
why I did so), you get a "Select string resource" screen (where F1 does
nothing, btw).

In my case, it happened to have the default value in it, a reference to a
file name. I clicked the Edit button and got a String Resource Properties
screen where there actually IS a browse button. Unfortunately, my license
agreement wasnt in a file, so I just tried to type it in, then paste it in.
No dice. F1 does not work on the String Resource Properties screen.

I then pasted my license agreement from the Wise dialog (I dont use a file
in Wise), into a text file and saved that, then I used the browse to select
that file. THEN the agreement displayed for me. Nothing highly technical
here, but this last several moments remind me of Paresi's comments the
other day:(

Also, if you have RTF unchecked, several RTF-related options are still
visible and enabled.
--

Mark

NewsArchive
04-26-2005, 08:44 AM
[Tuesday, April 26, 2005 12:57 PM]

Mark,

Help file is still under development.

To display your License Agreement:

1. Add License Agreement dialog
2. Select "String Resources" tab and press "ID=" button next to the
"License Agreement ID" field. The Select String Resource dialog
is opened.
3. Click Edit button to change the path to your own license agreement
file.

If there is a gray "ID=" button then you have to use string resources.
If there is a blue "ID=" button then you can use a string resource or
you can type in your test.

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
04-27-2005, 01:33 AM
Aha! The old grey versus blue ID button trick :D

Perhaps, along with the "you need to click the Administrator Rights box
twice until it shows a cross instead of a check" trick, a few of these
little interface tricks will eventually make it into some kind of general
FAQ section in the help file :)

Jane

NewsArchive
04-27-2005, 01:33 AM
Jane,

Yes, I see the problem :-( But I thought, on some fields it makes perfect
sense to let the user quickly add some text without having to use string
resource IDs (e.g. Display Message Box). If it is a blue "ID=" then you can
directly enter your text -or- use a string resource ID. I think, to make it
consistent, I should disable this and only allow string resource IDs. I'll
give this some thoughts now.

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
04-29-2005, 04:24 AM
Actually, I like being able to change some string resources "on the fly"
like that.
But perhaps that's because I started doing so before I'd figured out how
they're supposed to be edited in the Text and Messages interface.

Jane