PDA

View Full Version : GUID function


elriba
05-17-2005, 08:36 AM
Hi,
You have a function to generate a GUID in Setup Builder. Can I call that function from within the installer? This way I could generate a unique GUID when installing as a means of copy protection.
Thanks,
Edgard

linder
05-17-2005, 09:31 AM
Edgard,

Yes, you can do this. Please use the "Check System Information" (Generate GUID) function. Does this help?

elriba
05-17-2005, 09:42 AM
Hi Friedrich,

GetSystemInformation does exactly what I need. Thanks,
Edgard