PDA

View Full Version : Changing features presented in custom dialog



GordonHolfelder
06-03-2005, 04:50 PM
The "Set Active Setup Type" doesn't appear to be working (or maybe I don't understand this feature). In my setup, I use a radio button to choose between a Workstation and a Server Installation, each of which have different overlapping features. I would like the appropriate set displayed in the custom dialog window when either of the "custom" radio options are chosen. The code I'm using (that doesn't seem to work):

Loop Wizard

Wizard Auto Break
If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "3" Then

If %RADIO% Equals "1" Then

Set Active Setup Type to "Stand Alone"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "2" Then

Set Active Setup Type to "Typical Workstation"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
Show Wizard Dialog "#6"
ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "3" Then

Set Active Setup Type to "Custom Workstation"
Show Wizard Dialog "#4"
Show Wizard Dialog "#6"
ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "4" Then

Set Active Setup Type to "Typical Server"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
Else

Set Active Setup Type to "Custom Server"
Show Wizard Dialog "#4"
Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
End
End
End


The custom dialog is #4.

Let me know if I'm doing something wrong.

Thanks,
Gordon

linder
06-04-2005, 08:57 AM
Gordon,

The "Set Active Setup Type" function makes it possible to set the active setup type and calculates the required "disk space".

The "custom dialog" always displays *all* available features.

Does this help?

Thanks,

GordonHolfelder
06-06-2005, 11:22 PM
Is it possible to change the defaults (which features are checked) in the custom dialog window. This is what I hoped that the "Set Active Feature" would do.

Thanks,
Gordon