PDA

View Full Version : Processor Type Detection (Part 2)



NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:51 AM
The "CPU Detection" tool seems to work fine with both Pentium and AMD
processors.

I think the current "Processor detection" feature in SB5 is simply not
enough. Okay, all major installation tool vendors provide hardware
checking for Pentium I - IV processors only. But it does not make much
sense in today's world.

We now have a function to detect all Pentium and AMD Processors. We can
retrieve the following information:

CPU Manufacturer:
CPUID:
CPU Model:
Processor type:
Family:
Model:
Stepping:
Extended Family:
Extended Model:

So here comes my next question: How to (easily) check whether a processor
(Pentium and/or AMD) is adequate for running [YOURPRODUCT]?

My problem is how to specify the requirements. At the moment it looks like
the following (see screen-shot). Do you have any idea how to "define" the
requirements for a Pentium and/or AMD processor combination?

Or do we only need a script function to return the current CPU Model,
Processor type, Family, etc. and then the developer can "script" his own
requirement?

Something like:

If %CPU% Equals "AMD" And %FAMILY% Less Than Or Equal "6" Then
Display Message "This AMD processor is not adequate for running [X]
Exit Installation
End

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:51 AM
Hello Friedrich,

Maybe work but would it be possible to have bothe type possible with a
checkbox to cancel your dropdown list and switch to scripting ?

That would certainely cover all aspects, no ?

Merci

--
Best Regards - Cordialement
Jean-Pierre GUTSATZ

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:52 AM
Hi, Friedrich.
May be I'm missing something, but in which way can a different processor
affect the functioning of your program? Aren't they supposed to be all
the same? I mean, if it's capable to run some version of Windows (say
XP), your program should work there, shouldn't it? Can you ilustrate me a
bit?

--
Saludos,
Jorge Alejandro Lavera
www.huenuleufu.com.ar

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:52 AM
Hi Jorge,

If your application needs at least a Pentium II (select Pentium II in
the requirements dialog) and one of your customers is running an AMD
then the Intel code tells your customer:

"This processor is not adequate for running [X]"

Even if you have a 64-bit monster power AMD.

Quite a few users have to specify a minimum processor requirement. Do you
know how many users still use Win95 or 98 on a Pentium I <g>.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:52 AM
Hi, Friedrich.

> Quite a few users have to specify a minimum processor requirement. Do
> you know how many users still use Win95 or 98 on a Pentium I <g>.

I understand, but my point is, my program will run anyway, isn't it? If
my program runs in Win98, and the users chooses to run Win98 on a Pentium
I 100 Mhz computer with 16 Mb of RAM, well, he'll wait for ever to get
anything done, but the program WILL run, or Am I wrong? IOW, I understand
that the program may be incompatible with some Windows brand (for
example, that needs NT/XP and not run in Win95/98/Me), but I don't fully
understand why a program wouldn't run on a certain processor type.

--
Saludos,
Jorge Alejandro Lavera
www.huenuleufu.com.ar

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:52 AM
Hi Jorge,

Let us assume you have developed a ultra-fast compression library. To make
it so fast, your development tool compiles a native Pentium III image and
you are using some specific Pentium III features in your lib. You can still
run it on Win95 (because Win95 works on a PIII) but you cannot get your
library to work on a PII processor.

In this case, you have to specify a PIII installation requirement :)

Friedrich

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:52 AM
>In this case, you have to specify a PIII installation requirement :)

We're so Clarion focused here. Don't forget about the case of others using SB
with different dev. tools. You won't find processor specific assembly in a
typical Clarion program, but it exists elsewhere.

What about multi-cpu detection?

--
Best regards,

Mark

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Why waste time learning when ignorance is instantaneous?
We do email right!
Rock solid hosting services at http://www.lanbytes.net

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Doh!
Thank you for the example.

--
Saludos,
Jorge Alejandro Lavera
www.huenuleufu.com.ar

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Friedrich-

Absolutely what you suggest.
Save yourself having us nagging you to satisfy 50 different people's
criteria! (again!!!) <g> Give us the raw information and let us script
accordingly.

Jane

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Jane,

OKAY! Thank you :)

Friedrich

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Hi Friedrich

We need processor SPEED detection, most importantly

returned in Mhz e.g.

500 = 500Mhz
1000= 1Ghz
2800=2.8Ghz

We have foudn with (our) clarion app that processor speed and available
system memory are the key factors, NOT whether it is a PII , PII or P4.

TrevorC

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Hi Trevor,

Interesting idea. No problem - I think we can add this.

Thanks,
Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:53 AM
Hi Trevor,

I have uploaded a new cpudetect tool. It should detect both CPU Type and
Speed now.

I'll try to implement this in the final SB5 version.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 02:54 AM
Make it simple:

1) Intel
2) Other

<bg>

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 07:37 AM
Thanks Friedrich

My Jeff (who you know well) WILL be pleased.

Do I understand correctly that these will become callable functions from
within the setup Builder IDE/scripting?... i.e. we won't have to run an
extenral exe or make 3rd-party dll calls... they will belanguage commands?

e.g. GetCPUSpeed, GetCPUManufacturer, GetCPUModel, GetCPUFamily ... etc.

That way we can just get what WE need to check for and code around it:

IF(GetCPUSpeed) < 500
Message('Why are you still running such a c#@p processor?')
END

--
Regards,

Trevor Cocks
Managing Director
Data Design Services Ltd

NewsArchive
07-08-2005, 07:37 AM
Trevor,

Yes, this is correct. It will be a built-in Developer Edition feature (no
3rd party DLL required). You can then use the "Get System Information"
script function to retrieve CPU Speed, CPU Manufacturer, etc.

If %CPU_SPEED% Less Than "500" Then
Display Message 'Why are you still running such a c#@p processor?'
End

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
07-11-2005, 02:55 AM
Hi Friedrich

If it doesnt already could we also check the RAM as well?

Cheers

Richard

NewsArchive
07-11-2005, 02:55 AM
Richard,

This is already possible!

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5