PDA

View Full Version : Installation Folder



slimboywynn
07-12-2005, 04:17 PM
I'm playing with SB5 here, and I want to set the installation folder before the dialogue window appears, based on the feature installed.

My loop wizard is as such:

LOOP WIZARD
WIZARD AUTOBREAK
IF FEATURE "SERVER" SELECTED THEN
SET VARIABLE %_SB_INSTALLDIR% to C:\[PRODUCTNAME]
ELSE
SET VARIABLE %_SB_INSTALLDIR% to %PROGRAMFILESDIR%\[PRODUCTNAME]
END
END

But when it shows the destination dialogue it shows the correct folder when the first Setup Type selected, but if you choose back and select a different Setup Type the destination dialogue doesnt change, yet if you continue the Ready to Install dialogue shows the correct setting.

Any ideas on solving this or is it a bug? It's probably me I know :rolleyes: lol

slimboywynn
07-12-2005, 04:33 PM
Sorted, in the script I added an IF %SB_DIALOGID% EQUALS 2, then set the value I wanted and jsut before the END I added a REFRESH NEXT DIALOG :)

But was this the correct way to do this???

linder
07-13-2005, 01:32 AM
Yes, this is the correct way :)

Thanks,