PDA

View Full Version : Install folder set to detected Clarion install



NewsArchive
08-17-2005, 02:20 AM
Friedrich,

I'd like to add the feature to an install to detect the %ROOT% value of a
Clarion install. I've looked at your detect clarion version.sbi, but it
does not make sense. I don't see how all those versions could be true at
the same time, yet it works <g>.

Init Clarion Template Registration.sbi is not very clear (possibly because
of the above confusion), what is used from it?

All I've managed to do in my script is to confirm that %_SB_RETURN% is set
to 1.

I'd like to make [INSTALLDIR] set to a specific version of Clarion. Clarion
6 or better actually. If not present, then the install aborts.

Does this make sense?

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-17-2005, 02:21 AM
Hi Russ,

The following makes it possible to detect Clarion 6.0, 6.1 and 6.2.
If not present, it aborts the installation. If present, %CLARIONPATH%
holds the full path and exe name of the Clarion IDE.


Set Variable %CLARIONPATH% to ""

If System does have Clarion 6.0 Then
Set Variable %CLARIONPATH% to %_SB_TMP%
End
If System does have Clarion 6.1 Then
Set Variable %CLARIONPATH% to %_SB_TMP%
End
If System does have Clarion 6.2 Then
Set Variable %CLARIONPATH% to %_SB_TMP%
End
If %CLARIONPATH% Length Equal To "0" Then
Exit Installation
Else
Display Message Box "%CLARIONPATH%" -- ""
End


Does this help?

Friedrich


--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

NewsArchive
08-17-2005, 05:08 AM
By the way, this code gives you the path to the latest installed
Clarion version.

If you need some code to display, say, all detected Clarion versions
in a Combo or Checkbox dialog, just let me know.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
08-17-2005, 05:08 AM
Some more information. If you use a "If System does have Clarion"
function, then the %_SB_TMP% variable holds the full path and exe
name of the (detected) Clarion IDE.

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:49 AM
Hi Friedrich,

>Some more information. If you use a "If System does have Clarion"
>function, then the %_SB_TMP% variable holds the full path and exe
>name of the (detected) Clarion IDE.

Is there no Clarion selection dialog? I was looking for this
yesterday, but couldn't find it. In SB4 you just added a Clarion
selection dialog and it took care of this. Is there a demo somewhere
on how to set this up?

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:49 AM
Arnór,

Yes, the "Clarion Environment Detection" dialog can handle this
automatically. You can even define which version to detect.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:50 AM
Hi Friedrich,

>Yes, the "Clarion Environment Detection" dialog can handle this
>automatically. You can even define which version to detect.

I'm using build 1201 and it tells me I have the most recent update and
I can not see this anywhere. It is not in the dropdown on the "Define
Wizzard Dialog" window.

When I open the "Detect Clarion Version Demo 2.sb5" there is only one
dialog (Radio Buttons) that is defined right after the "Init Clarion
Template Registration.sbi" is included, but I can't see how this hooks
together, so I could use this in my own istall...

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:50 AM
Arnor,

You find it by going to the dialogs view, then add a new dialog. The Detect
Clarion dialog is one of the choices. It is not a script choice.

You do have to fill in the static text variables. On one of the tabs you
may select which version you wish to detect.

I use this dialog in http://www.radfusion.com/DebugerInstall.exe

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:50 AM
Hi Russ,

>You find it by going to the dialogs view, then add a new dialog. The Detect
>Clarion dialog is one of the choices.

Only if "Enable Clarion Support" is checked in the SB5 options. That
was the part I was missing;)

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:50 AM
Friedrich slipped that in a while back:
news:A921.1121089652.13567@discuss.softvelocity.co m

SB5 Dev/Pro Build #1193 is released.

Because there are a few compiler modifications, I decided to release one
more release candidate. This will be the last release candidate before the
final release.

Please click "Check for Updates..." from within your SB5 IDE to update to
#1193.

IMPORTANT: To enable Clarion support, please select Options... from the
Tools menu and mark the "Enable Clarion Support" checkbox.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

- SetupBuilder 5.0 Build 1193 #Release Candidate 6# (July 11, 2005)

And I asked a followup:

Jane,

> Upgrade from 1130 dev to 1193 (yes, I've been shying away from upgrades
> for a while <g>) about 55 seconds by cable modem.

:) Thank you!

> Just so I understand - the checkbox for enabling Clarion support is only
> required for people writing Clarion add-ons who need to detect Clarion
> versions and register stuff?

Yes, this is correct. If you need access to the "If Clarion..." or
"Register Clarion Templates..." functions, mark the "Enable Clarion Support"
checkbox.

Thanks,
Friedrich

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:51 AM
BTW, the "Clarion Template Registration Demo 2.sb5" script to demonstrate
the new "Clarion Environment Detection" option.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:51 AM
Friedrich,

Just be sure to include in your final docs in an Error section, etc.

"An <unknown dialog type> displays in Dialogs (Visual Editor) when an
example script is loaded without a properly checked option box such as
"Enable Clarion Support".

David

--
From David Troxell - Product Scope 32 PRO - Encourager Software
Clarion Third Party Profile Exchange Online
http://encouragersoftware.com/profile/clarlinks.html
http://www.encouragersoftware.com/

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:52 AM
Thanks. I'll play with these. I did see radio group check in the demo.
But for now, I just need to detect which one is present.

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:52 AM
Where is the If Clarion... dialog? I only have If Statement, If Feature and
If File/Folder statements listed.

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:52 AM
Russ,

Please mark the "Enable Clarion Support" checkbox in the SB5 Options
dialog.

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:52 AM
Thanks.

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:53 AM
Friedrich,

Actually I was making this harder than needed (red flags and alarms went off
in my head <g>).

All I needed was adding the detect Clarion dialog, populate the strings, set
the variable and that was all I needed. ;-)

--
Russ Eggen
www.radfusion.com

NewsArchive
08-18-2005, 08:53 AM
Hi Friedrich,

>Please mark the "Enable Clarion Support" checkbox in the SB5 Options
>dialog.

Ah, _that_ is the important part:) Hope this get's into the help
soon;)

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Software
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php