PDA

View Full Version : Undoing Silent Mode



NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:31 AM
Is there a way to undo the installers silent mode that is signalled by the "
/S " flag ?

I would like to star tthe web update checking program in silent mode to
avoid a little flashing that I sometimes see.

If an upgrade is ready I then wish to display dialogs with the Loop Wizard.

michael d. brooks

NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:31 AM
Hi Michael,

>I would like to star tthe web update checking program in silent mode to
>avoid a little flashing that I sometimes see.

Just do what I do:)

CheckForUpdates Procedure
RC Long
Code
Run('wupdate.exe /C /S',1)
RC = RunCode()
If RC = 1
If Message('There is a newer version of the program available for download'...
'Download the update?'...) = BUTTON:YES
Run('wupdate.exe')
Post(EVENT:CloseDown)
End
Else
Message('No new updates available')
End

This way the first run just checks and returns true or false depending
on if an update is available.

I've been using this for almost more than 2 years without a single
glitch:)

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Creative, Inc.
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:32 AM
Hi Arnor,

That is the way I had been doing it, but it doesn't work under Vista.

My app runs as AsInvoker and the webupdate check runs as administrator
because it must read HKEY_Local_Machine. When I run the webupdate EXE it
fails. Jane's writeups confirmed this and is why I now launch the webupdate
program with ShellExecute.

As at least that is the way I've interpreted it all to work.

MIke

NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:33 AM
Mike,

You don't need admin to READ HKLM, just to write it.

As far as starting silent and then changing course, I'm sure Friedrich will
chime in with something more elegant.
But the attached could probably be adapted to what you're trying to do (test
for whether there's an update available, then modify the %JSILENT% variable
accordingly.)

HTH

Jane

NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:34 AM
Thanks Jane,

I appreciate the code but that is not the issue.

There appears to be a brief flash in a setupbuilder installation EXE when
the " /S " flag is not used. When it is used there is no flash.

MIke

NewsArchive
03-24-2008, 04:34 AM
I didn't see a flash running that script's compiled code...

Jane Fleming

NewsArchive
03-25-2008, 02:19 AM
Hi Michael,

>because it must read HKEY_Local_Machine. When I run the webupdate EXE it
>fails. Jane's writeups confirmed this and is why I now launch the webupdate
>program with ShellExecute.

Ah. There is a method in my Utility classes (ITRun) that takes care
of that. I don't have a program out yet that runs under Vista and
that uses webupdate so I had forgot about that issue.

Best regards,

Arnór Baldvinsson
Icetips Creative, Inc.
San Antonio, Texas, USA
www.icetips.com


Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php