PDA

View Full Version : Struggling with the wizard



NewsArchive
01-19-2006, 09:42 AM
Hi all,

I need a couple of pointers.

I'm basically struggling with the wizard idea -

Define wizard dialog 1
Define wizard dialog 2
Refresh Next Dialog
Define wizard dialog 3
Define wizard dialog 4

Loop Wizard
Set Var
Refresh Next Dialog
Wizard Auto break
end

Now the catch - depending on what get's selected in dialog 2, will depend on
the default value for dialog 3. So If I put the variable setting in the loop
wizard (with Refresh Next Dialog) - this is cool because the default is set.
The trouble is, if you manually change the variable to something, then the
set var in the loop clears it. I want to do the Set Var between 2 and 3, but
then in 4, it must stay whatever it was changed to in 3. Make sense?

So I reckon instead of beating around the bush someone can give me the magic
formula <g>.

--
Geoff

Capesoft - taking you higher and further

www.capesoft.com

NewsArchive
01-19-2006, 09:43 AM
Geoff,

Please use something like the following:

Define wizard dialog 1
Define wizard dialog 2
Define wizard dialog 3
Define wizard dialog 4

Loop Wizard
Wizard Auto Break

If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals 2 Then
Set Var...
Refresh Next Dialog
End
End

Does this help?

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
CEO, Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder 5

NewsArchive
01-20-2006, 03:29 AM
Friedrich,

That's the biz - thanks.

I love the Copy Folder Tree function - it rocks!!

I think I'm pretty much sorted - thanks for the invaluable pointers.

--
Geoff

Capesoft - taking you higher and further

www.capesoft.com