PDA

View Full Version : Selectively show a Dialog (depending on a variable)



NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:15 AM
Is there any way to choose whether or not to show a Dialog?

We have a warning dialog as our first welcome screen, making sure that the
user has backed up their data. We definitely do NOT want to show this dialog
when our client installs a demo (our demo are NOT convertable to full
versions and install into a demo directory).

This is the one thing we haven't been able to work out, which has forced us
to build a separate setup script for the demo (while our main script happily
handles 33 other versions of the program). We definitely don't want to
maintain two independent scripts, one for demos and one for all other
versions.

Regards
Warren Marshall
A-Tek Systems
Oz

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:16 AM
> Is there any way to choose whether or not to show a Dialog?

Sure - no problem at all.

Just use the Show/Hide Wizard Dialog.

Your Dialogs are numbered, so you can do something like:

IF ( your condition )
Show Wizard Dialog #1
ELSE
Show Wizard Dialog #2
END

The Show Wizard Dialog can either hide or show as needed.


Does that help?

Charles



--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.clarionproseries.com - "Serious imaging tools for Clarion Developers"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms!"
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:16 AM
>> Is there any way to choose whether or not to show a Dialog?
>
> Sure - no problem at all.
>
> Just use the Show/Hide Wizard Dialog.
>
> Your Dialogs are numbered, so you can do something like:
>
> IF ( your condition )
> Show Wizard Dialog #1
> ELSE
> Show Wizard Dialog #2
> END
>
> The Show Wizard Dialog can either hide or show as needed.

Perfect, Charles!

Friedrich

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:18 AM
Better than doing so by number is to use a label (see screen shot). That
way, if you add or remove any dialog screens or more them around, the
appropriate one is still affected.

You'll then need to refer to the dialog label as a constant, i.e. $MYLABEL$
(see second screen shot).

HTH

Jane

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:18 AM
I do the same in my class code. Definitely makes things easier.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Skype Clarion chat: http://tinyurl.com/2273lm

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:19 AM
Well, Russ... I do it even though I don't have any class <G>

Jane

NewsArchive
07-10-2008, 10:20 AM
I'm enrolling students <g>. Concealed permits welcome <g>.

--
Russell B. Eggen
www.radfusion.com
Skype Clarion chat: http://tinyurl.com/2273lm

NewsArchive
07-12-2008, 12:39 PM
> Better than doing so by number is to use a label (see screen shot). That
> way, if you add or remove any dialog screens or more them around, the
> appropriate one is still affected.
>
> You'll then need to refer to the dialog label as a constant, i.e. $MYLABEL$
> (see second screen shot).

I do that too Jane, just didn't want to confuse the truth with facts since
the question was simply "Is there any way to choose whether or not to show
a Dialog?"...

;-)

Charles


--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charles Edmonds
www.pagesnip.com - "Print and Save the Web, just the way you want it!"
www.clarionproseries.com - "Serious imaging tools for Clarion Developers"
www.ezround.com - "Round Corner HTML tables with matching Banners, Buttons
and Forms!"
www.lansrad.com - "Intelligent Solutions for Universal Problems"
www.fotokiss.com - "World's Best Auction Photo Editor"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------