PDA

View Full Version : Webupdate fails



NewsArchive
08-15-2008, 02:22 AM
Hi Friedrich,

I found something interesting<g>

To cut a long and boring story short, in my last finial build of the Build
Automator I changed the version information pattern from x.xx.xxx.xxxx to
x.x.xxxx With this change, my INI file for the webupdate changed from:

[SB5UPDATE]
Version=1.30.150
Setup=BuildAutomatorInstall.exe

To:

[SB5UPDATE]
Version=1.5.1211
Setup=BuildAutomatorInstall.exe

This resulted in the webupdate stating that there were no new updates to
download. So after a few close encounters with panic attacks I calmed down
and changed the version in the ini to 1.50.1211. That worked and the
webupdate now sees a new version available.

I do not see any information about how the logic behind the versioning
works. I can see that the second part being 5 is less than 30, but I guess
I just presumed (bad idea I know<g>) that it was a character based
comparison rather than a numerical comparison which would have put '5' in
the first character place above '3' in '30'

So.... How can I get myself out of this thing. I would like to use a single
digit minor version and use the subversion for the build number and set the
build number to 0. I use that in my version resources right now and just
didn't realize that the webupdate would have a problem with it. I guess I
could just up next version to 2.0.whatever and that would move me along;)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
08-15-2008, 02:23 AM
Hi Arnór,

You are right. Because "5" is less then "30", the first version (1.30.150)
is greater than the second version (1.5.1211)

For example:

Set Variable %VERSION1% to "1.30.150"
Set Variable %VERSION2% to "1.5.1211"
Set Variable %RESULT% to FUNCTION:Compare Version Strings("%VERSION1%",
"%VERSION2%")

We are following the version management standard in SetupBuilder. I will
add the following to the documentation:

---

Version is compared in the order of major version, minor version, build
number, and revision. Each value of the major version, minor version, build
number, and revision is compared separately as an integer.

For example: 1.10 is greater than 1.2.
Version is considered same only when all the numbers are same.

---

So in your case, it should be:

Version 1 (old): 1.30.150
Version 2 (new): 1.50.1211

Does this help?

Friedrich

--
Friedrich Linder
Lindersoft
www.lindersoft.com
+1.954.252.3910

"point. click. ship" - that's SetupBuilder
Create Windows Vista ready installations in minutes

-- Official Comodo Code Signing and SSL Certificate Partner

NewsArchive
08-18-2008, 01:59 AM
Hi Friedrich,

> So in your case, it should be:
>
> Version 1 (old): 1.30.150
> Version 2 (new): 1.50.1211
>
> Does this help?

Yes, except that I was changing the version numbering and that's why I hit
this, i.e. going from x.xx.xxx to x.x.xxxx So in order to do that it looks
like I'll have to move up to 2.x.xxxx. Adding this information to the docs
will help:)

Best regards,

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php

NewsArchive
08-18-2008, 01:59 AM
Arnór,

>> Does this help?
>
> Yes, except that I was changing the version numbering and that's why I hit
> this, i.e. going from x.xx.xxx to x.x.xxxx So in order to do that it
> looks like I'll have to move up to 2.x.xxxx. Adding this information to
> the docs will help:)

Done :) We have added the information that SetupBuilder follows the version
management standard for version string comparison.

Sorry for the confusion.

Friedrich

NewsArchive
08-18-2008, 02:00 AM
Hi Friedrich,

> Done :) We have added the information that SetupBuilder follows the version
> management standard for version string comparison.
>
> Sorry for the confusion.

No problem:) It just bit me because the version thing was the last thing I
did before releasing and after I uploaded I had to leave because people were
coming to look at the house and when I got back something else came up so I
simply forgot to test that everything was good to go<g> I changed it to
1.50 instead of 1.5 and everything was back to normal:)

--
Arnór Baldvinsson - Icetips Creative, Inc.
www.icetips.com - www.buildautomator.com

Subscribe to information from Icetips.com:
http://www.icetips.com/subscribe.php