+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Changing features presented in custom dialog

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. Question Changing features presented in custom dialog

    The "Set Active Setup Type" doesn't appear to be working (or maybe I don't understand this feature). In my setup, I use a radio button to choose between a Workstation and a Server Installation, each of which have different overlapping features. I would like the appropriate set displayed in the custom dialog window when either of the "custom" radio options are chosen. The code I'm using (that doesn't seem to work):

    Loop Wizard
    Wizard Auto Break
    If %_SB_DIALOGID% Equals "3" Then
    If %RADIO% Equals "1" Then
    Set Active Setup Type to "Stand Alone"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
    ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "2" Then
    Set Active Setup Type to "Typical Workstation"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
    Show Wizard Dialog "#6"
    ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "3" Then
    Set Active Setup Type to "Custom Workstation"
    Show Wizard Dialog "#4"
    Show Wizard Dialog "#6"
    ElseIf %RADIO% Equals "4" Then
    Set Active Setup Type to "Typical Server"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#4"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
    Else
    Set Active Setup Type to "Custom Server"
    Show Wizard Dialog "#4"
    Hide Wizard Dialog "#6"
    End
    End
    End


    The custom dialog is #4.

    Let me know if I'm doing something wrong.

    Thanks,
    Gordon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,307

    Default Re: Changing features presented in custom dialog

    Gordon,

    The "Set Active Setup Type" function makes it possible to set the active setup type and calculates the required "disk space".

    The "custom dialog" always displays *all* available features.

    Does this help?

    Thanks,

  3. Default Re: Changing features presented in custom dialog

    Is it possible to change the defaults (which features are checked) in the custom dialog window. This is what I hoped that the "Set Active Feature" would do.

    Thanks,
    Gordon

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing custom dialog type msg
    By NewsArchive in forum SetupBuilder - NNTP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 11:56 PM
  2. Conditionally displaying a Select Install Folder dialog
    By NewsArchive in forum SetupBuilder - NNTP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2006, 01:47 AM
  3. Dialog processing
    By GordonHolfelder in forum SetupBuilder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 10:20 PM
  4. Using Edit Data dialog + custom install
    By NewsArchive in forum SetupBuilder - NNTP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2005, 07:16 AM
  5. Define Wizard Dialog ideas
    By sphair in forum SetupBuilder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2004, 04:01 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •